?

Log in

 
 
30 August 2006 @ 03:49 pm
has it really been a week??  
I can't believe I've been here a week already. I feel so comfortable with getting around (haha, only to cerain areas). Class is going really well, even though I've only met twice for most classes. I only have one really large class which is nice because it makes me feel a little more comfortable. I haven't had lab or recitation yet because those start after labor day. and since there are no monday classes (which is when I have lab) i won't have to go to chem lab till the 11th! I've been running into NF kids EVERYWHERE!! Welcome Week was crazy! I was kinda sick through most of it. which was really annoying because I had no idea what was going on. At first it was hypoglycemic reactions and then it turned into some sort of tummy acid problem. Mom solved the problem though, because she brought me acid controller pills which have been helping. The first night I went out with Jen and her friend Mike. FYI Jen is my roommate. We got crazy lost trying to get to a Frat house. Then I couldn't go out any other night except for Saturday. But it was lots of fun!

Roomie and I are getting along really well. I'm really happy with how things are working out right now. My only problem with the dorm right now is, well the food is kinda gross but whatev, the girls on the floor are kinda antisocial. It doesn't help that I live in an alley. There is the main hallway and then there is the alley. I know the girl across from us. So that's good. I've met lots of cool peoples. Mainly on the bus. You meet very strange people on the bus.

What else is there?? Hmm.. I have class in two hours and really need to get some laundry done but I know jen has to do some too and there is no way I have a full load. But I did find the laundry room which helps.

I go home on friday! then we are off to Chicago saturday for my cousin's wedding!! I'm so excited for that. Maybe I can even get some shopping done.

Jen and I are gonna get lofts eventually. then we are going to make the room look way cool with her massive futon. and I really want a little table to eat at or do HW at. Just like a little coffee table or something. PS my room is HUGE!!

oh my god! these brownies my mom sent me are amazing. mommy sent me a huge box of cookies/brownies. i've been trying to share them with the floor but no one replies to my whiteboard message!

Today is the 1st day since move in that it hasn't rained! I'm ecstatic!! I even did all of my homework outside today just so I could enjoy the sun.

I need my new flip flops to come. I wore mine out already from walking around. Ouch! I think that's all!! Good luck to those who haven't moved in yet!!

<3

Sammi

I thought of more stuff to add. I just took the best nap of my life only to be woken up to the voice of my mother yelling at me about having to get downstairs. then i woke and realized mom wasn't around!!

the other thing is...I think I love my chem book. It is funny. or at least I think it is. it uses really funny words and the margins are the perfect size for my post its. so basically only nee2 will appreciate this comment because she knows how strange I am about science books.

Can you believe you just made it through an update from Sammi!! I'm impressed with myself for writing it. I wish you were all around so I could give you a cookie because I have too many!! and I'm in love with pudding cups and fruit roll ups, which are still amazing even though you can't cut out the shapes to make a pizza or something like the good old days of fruit snacks.
 
 
Current Location: dorm!!!
Current Music: strange love- goo goo dolls
 
 
 
The Girl You Never Knew_littlestranger on August 30th, 2006 08:53 pm (UTC)
That was insanely ADD and hyper. I love you.
Zakzakka on August 30th, 2006 09:21 pm (UTC)
I would totally take one of your brownies if I were there... I could really go for one right now. Good luck with the rest of your classes! Update more so I can keep up with the life of Sammi.
Indifferencebobmcblub on August 31st, 2006 11:22 am (UTC)
I totally started laughing at the chem book comment.
oh man, bio. if only your chem book were as good as the bio book. then you'd be able to get blinded by highlighter marks everywhere! think how fun that would be!
goofiegal73goofiegal73 on August 31st, 2006 04:38 pm (UTC)
I have obnoxious pink sticky notes all over the margins! haha sorta the same deal. you have to read this book it's marvelous...in a dorky science way